View Full Version : Solved: Check if combo box is populated
asystole0
06-12-2010, 05:48 AM
Hi, I feel a bit stupid posting this as it seems really simple.
I have a combobox, I want to check if its populated with anything. I check to see if its empty with null that works
If ComboBox1.Value = Null Then
GoTo CarryOn
ElseIf ComboBox1.Value = ?WHATGOESHERE? Then
Thanks in advance!
Tinbendr
06-12-2010, 06:49 AM
There are a couple of approaches.
If ComboBox1.Value = "" Then
'More code
end if
If ComboBox1.ListIndex = -1
'More code
end if
asystole0
06-12-2010, 07:36 AM
There are a couple of approaches.
If ComboBox1.Value = "" Then
'More code
end if
If ComboBox1.ListIndex = -1
'More code
end if
Thanks, but im checking to see if there is actually an entry in the combobox not if its empty, im pretty sure the following do the same thing and only check to see if its empty?
null
-1
""
Maybe im missing something?
Bob Phillips
06-12-2010, 07:36 AM
That shows if anything has been selected, if you want to know if it has been populated, test the ListCount property.
Tinbendr
06-12-2010, 07:50 AM
. to check if its populated with anything.Oops, my bad. And of course, Xld is correct.
asystole0
06-13-2010, 03:06 AM
Thanks, Ive attempted to code it as per below example but it doesnt work, any ideas?
If ComboBox1.ListCount = 0 Then
GoTo CarryOn
ElseIf ComboBox1.ListCount = 1 Then
Tinbendr
06-13-2010, 04:21 AM
Hmm.. Don't rightly know.
This example works on my machine.
Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
If ComboBox1.ListCount = 0 Then
MsgBox "List Empty"
End If
With ComboBox1
.AddItem "One"
.AddItem "Two"
.AddItem "Three"
End With
If ComboBox1.ListCount > 0 Then
MsgBox "Combobox1 has " & ComboBox1.ListCount & " entries"
End If
End Sub
Bob Phillips
06-13-2010, 05:31 AM
Is this a combobox from a form or from the Control Toolbox toolbar?
Bob Phillips
06-13-2010, 05:31 AM
Is this a combobox from a form or from the Control Toolbox toolbar?
asystole0
06-14-2010, 12:08 AM
Is this a combobox from a form or from the Control Toolbox toolbar?
Its a combobox on a form.
Bob Phillips
06-14-2010, 12:40 AM
Then as Tinbendr says, it should work.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.